Rule 1 (R1) is one of the biggest sports nutrition brands we stock, with about 40 products online. Its strength is protein, led by R1 Protein WPI and R1 Whey Blend. Rule 1 also states that many of its products are Informed Choice certified, which matters for tested athletes. Here is every main R1 product, grouped by goal.
Protein
| Product | What it is | Price |
|---|---|---|
| R1 Protein WPI | Isolate and hydrolysed isolate, 25 g protein, 0 g sugars | 2 lb $134.95, 5 lb $249.95 |
| R1 Whey Blend | Concentrate, isolate and hydrolysate, 24 g protein, best value | 2 lb $109.95, 5 lb $199.95 |
| R1 Clear Whey Isolate | Juice-style clear whey | $119.95 |
| R1 Casein | Slow-digesting micellar casein | 2 lb $84.95, 4 lb $164.95 |
| R1 Source7 | Multi-source protein blend | 2 lb $79.95 |
| R1 Plant Protein | Vegan protein | $79.95 |
Not sure between the first two? Read R1 Whey Blend vs R1 WPI.
Weight gain
R1 Clean Gainer: 560 Calories and 30 g of protein per serve, from $75.00. See our R1 Clean Gainer review.
Pre-workout
| Product | What it is | Price |
|---|---|---|
| R1 Pre Lift | 330 mg caffeine, 6 g citrulline, 3.2 g beta-alanine, focus ingredients, also lists huperzine A | From $49.95 |
| R1 Pump | Stimulant-free: 3 g citrulline, 500 mg Nitrosigine, 2 g taurine | $69.95 |
Amino acids
| Product | What it is | Price |
|---|---|---|
| R1 Essential Amino 9 | 7.5 g EAAs plus electrolytes | $59.95 |
| R1 Energized Amino | Aminos with 120 mg caffeine | $29.95 |
| R1 Active BCAA | BCAA drink | $29.95 |
| R1 BCAAs | BCAA powder | From $19.95 |
Creatine, recovery and hydration
- R1 Creatine 30 serves: from $24.95 (Fruit Punch). The 500 g, 100-serve tub is $69.95.
- R1 Glutamine: 75 serves, $44.95.
- R1 Lytes+ electrolytes: $39.95, or a 10-serve trial for $10.00.
- R1 Collagen Peptides: from $54.95.
Fat loss and daily health
- R1 Lean 5: a fat-loss drink, $69.95. Check the label for stimulants.
- R1 Women's Train Daily: $39.95.
- Rule 1 Fish Oil: $29.95.
Where to start
New to Rule 1? Start with R1 Whey Blend 5 lb and R1 Creatine. If you are cutting or sensitive to dairy, swap to R1 Protein WPI. Comparing brands? Read Optimum Nutrition vs Rule 1.
Shop the products in this guide
R1 Whey Blend$109.95
R1 Protein WPI 2 lb$134.95
R1 Clean Gainer$75.00
R1 Pre Lift$49.95
R1 Pump$69.95
R1 Essential Amino 9$59.95
Shop the full Rule 1 range.
FAQs
Is Rule 1 a good brand?
Rule 1 is a well-known sports nutrition brand, and the company states that many of its products, including R1 Protein, are Informed Choice certified. Its proteins publish clear nutrition panels and use whey without amino spiking.
What is the best Rule 1 protein?
R1 Protein WPI is the leanest, with 25 g of protein and 0 g sugars per scoop. R1 Whey Blend is the best value at about $2.86 a serve in the 5 lb tub. Pick WPI for cutting or a sensitive stomach, and Whey Blend for value.
Is Rule 1 protein Informed Choice certified?
Rule 1 states that R1 Protein and several other products are Informed Choice certified. Certification is batch-specific, so tested athletes should check the batch on the Informed Choice website before use.
Where can I buy Rule 1 supplements in Australia?
Supps247 stocks about 40 Rule 1 products online with Australia-wide delivery, free over $99.99, and in our 18 stores across Victoria and Queensland (stock varies by store).
Sources: product labels and brand nutrition panels, checked October 2026.
Order online with Australia-wide delivery, free on orders of $99.99 or more, or visit a Supps247 store in Melbourne, regional Victoria or Brisbane to compare products in person. Members can use our member price match on full-priced items.
Prices and stock were checked on 22 October 2026 and can change at any time. Always read the label and follow the directions for use. If you have a medical condition, are pregnant or take regular medication, check with your doctor first.









